“Guardians of Corn & Wheat”

Date

The Ohio Yield Contest winners and scholarship recipients and their accomplishments were also discussed at the event. 

The 2024 Corn Yield Contest, Wheat Yield Contest, and OCW Scholarship winners include the following 

Corn Yield Contest

The National Corn Yield Contest is an annual competition held by the National Corn Growers Association (NCGA). In Ohio, we have our own version to recognize the cream of the crop in the Buckeye State. 

The best of the best are:

State Champion

National Winner – 3rd Conventional Non-Irrigated Class

Corey Farrens

Madison County

340.46 bu/ac

Dekalb

State Runner-Up

National Winner – 3rd Strip-Till Non-Irrigated Class 

Don Jackson

Preble County

324.70 bu/ac

Dekalb

District 1 Winner

Athony Hertzfeld

Lucas County

293.01 bu/ac

Dekalb

District 1 Runner-up

Aaron Stuckey 

Fulton County

290.77 bu/ac

Pioneer

District 2 Winner

Mike Keys

Wood County

283.89 bu/ac

Pioneer

District 2 Runner-up

Jake Rothert

Ottawa County

282.74 bu/ac

Golden Harvest 

District 3 Winner

Ken Gerten

Putnam County

277.09 bu/ac

FS Invision

District 3 Runner-up

Ron Montgomery 

Allen County

272.37 bu/ac

FS Invision

District 4 Winner

Blake Sims 

Marion County

306.20 bu/ac

AgriGold

District 4 Runner-up

Steve & Tim Reinhard 

Crawford County

284.57 bu/ac

Dekalb

District 5 Winner

Jim & Lori Dauch

Huron County

324.13, 312.38 bu/ac

Pioneer

District 5 Runner-up

Keith & Kent Edwards 

Erie County

302.81 bu/ac

Pioneer

District 6 Winner

Jon Jackson

Preble County

324.70 bu/ac

Dekalb

District 6 Runner-up

Lincoln Winner

Drake County

322.14 bu/ac

Golden Harvest 

District 7 Winner

Corey Farrens

Madison County

340.46 bu/ac

Seed Consultants 

District 7 Runner-up

Luke Haerr

Clark County

314.74 bu/ac

Pioneer

District 8 Winner

Kyle Croft 

Coshocton County

300.30, 295.76 bu/ac

Dekalb

District 8 Runner-up

Beth Colburn 

Ross County

287.38 bu/ac

Dekalb

District 9 Winner

Nathan Ewing 

Pike County

319.58 bu/ac

Pioneer

District 9 Runner-up

Andrew Bond 

Clinton County

318.52 bu/ac

Pioneer

3rd Place

Doug Dawson

Delaware County

151.96 bu/ac

AgriMaxx

4th Place

Luke Swaim

Greene County

151.88 bu/ac

Croplan

5th Place

Eric Kesler

Clark County

150.15 bu/ac

Agri-Pro

6th Place

Richard Clifton

Pickaway County

147.94 bu/ac

Becks

7th Place

Steve Downing

Allen County

145.62 bu/ac

Wellman Seeds

8th Place

John Carroll

Ross County

143.76 bu/ac

Pioneer

9th Place

Aaron Stuckey

Fulton County

140.12 bu/ac

Pioneer

10th Place

Jim Bethel

Madison County

140.07 bu/ac

Seed Consultants

Get more details at https://ohiocornandwheat.org

More
articles